THE MOST REV LOUIS MATHIAS SDB
  • First Archbishop 1952
  • Died 3rd August 1965
Louis-Mathias
 
RT REV FRANCIS ARTHUR CARVALHO
  • Auxiliary Bishop 3rd August 1952 - 1965
  • Vicar Capitular 1965 - 1966
  • Retired 25th March 1966
  • Died 2nd August 1979
Francis-Arthur-Carvalho
 
THE MOST REV DR R ARULAPPA
  • Born on 2nd October 1912
  • Ordained Priest on 19th March 1938
  • Consecrated on 25th March 1966
  • Retired on 25th March 1987
  • Died on 2nd August 1996
Arulappa
 
THE MOST REV S MICHAEL AUGUSTINE
  • Auxiliary Bishop 1978
  • Appointed Bishop of Vellore 10th July 1981
  • Appointed Archbishop of Pondicherry-Cuddalore - June 1992
  • Retired from Office - June 2004
Michael-Augustine
 
THE MOST REV DR CASIMIR GNANADICKAM SJ
  • Born on 25th April 1925
  • Entered SJ Novitiate on 14th June 1943
  • Ordained Priest on 28th July 1957
  • Appointed Archbishop of Madurai on 16th Jan 1985
  • Transferred to Madras-Mylapore 25th March 1987
  • Died on 10th November 1993
Casimir-Gnanadickam
 
THE MOST REV DR ARUL DAS JAMES
  • Born on 14th January 1930
  • rdained Priest on 20th December 1955
  • Nominated as Bishop of Ootacamund on 21st Dec 1973
  • Took charge of the Diocese on 13th February 1974
  • Consecrated on 20th February 1974
  • Transferred and appointed as Archbishop of Madras-Mylapore on 14th June 1994
  • Took charge of the Archdiocese on 31st July 1994
  • Died on 30th August 2004
Arul-Das-James
 
THE MOST REV DR LAWRENCE PIUS DORAIRAJ
  • Born on 14th June 1954
  • Ordained Priest on 28th December 1981
  • Nominated as Auxiliary Bishop of Madras-Mylapore on 28th December 1998
  • Consecrated Auxiliary Bishop on 21th February 1999
  • Transferred and appointed as Bishop of Dharmapuri on
  • Took charge of the Archdiocese on 21nd February 2011
Lawrence-Pius-Dorairaj
 
THE MOST REV DR A M CHINNAPPA SDB
  • Born on 23rd July 1937
  • Ordained Priest on 16th December 1972
  • Nominated as Bishop of Vellore on 16th December 1993
  • Took charge of the Diocese on 13th February 1974
  • Consecrated on 25th January 1994
  • Transferred and appointed as Archbishop of Madras-Mylapore on 1st April 2005
  • Took charge of the Archdiocese on 22nd July 2005
  • Retired on 27th January 2013
Malayappan-Chinnappa