Email: abpmmsec@gmail.com Contact us: 044-24641102
 

Former Archbishops

Former Prelates of Madras


01 Dom Sebastio de S Pedro OSA 1606 - 1615
02 Dom Luiz de Brito Menezes OSA 1615 - 1634
03 Dom Luiz Paulo da Estrella OM
Bishop Elect, Episcopal Governors or Vicar Generals
1634 - 1637
1637 - 1693
04 Dom Gaspar Alfonso Alvares SJ 1693 - 1710
05 Dom Francisco Laynes SJ 1710 - 1715
06 Dom Manoel Sanchez Golao 1715 - 1723
07 Dom Eugenio Trigueiros 1723 - 1725
08 Dom Jose Pinheiro SJ 1725 - 1745
09 Dom Antonio de Incarnacao OSA 1745 - 1750
10 Dom Theodoro de Santa Maria OSA 1750 - 1755
11 Dom Bernardo de S Caetano OSA 1755 - 1780
12 Dom Antonio da Assumpcao OSA 1780 - 1788
13 Dom Manoel de Jesus Maria Jose OSA 1788 - 1800
14 Dom Joaqim de Menezes Athaide OSA
Bishop Elect, Episcopal Governors or Vicar Generals
1805 - 1811
1811 - 1826
15 Dom Estevao de Jesus Maria OM
Bishop Elect, Episcopal Governors or Vicar Generals
1826 - 1828
1828 - 1886
16 Dom Jose Henrique Reed de Silva 1887 - 1897
17 Dom Antonio de Souza Barroso` 1897 - 1899
18 Dom Theotonio Emmanuel Ribeiro Vieira de Castro 1899 - 1929
19 Dom Antonio Maria Teixeira 1929 - 1933
20 Dom Carlos de Sa Fragoso 1933 - 1937
21 Dom Manuel de Medeiros Guerreiro 1937 - 1951

Former Prelates of Mylapore


01 Dom John bede Polding OSB 1832
02 Dom Pedro de Alcantara OCD 1833
03 Dom Daniel O’Connor OSA 1834 - 1840
04 Dom Patrick Joseph Carew 1840 - 1841
05 Dom John Fennelly 1841 - 1868
06 Dom Stephen Fennelly 1868 - 1880
07 Dom Joseph Colgan 1882 - 1911
08 Dom John Aelen 1912 - 1928
09 Dom Eugene Mederlet SDB 1928 - 1935
10 Most Rev Louis Mathias SDB 1935 - 1952

Former Prelates Archdiocese Of Madras-Mylapore

The Most Rev Louis Mathias SDB
  • First Archbishop 1952
  • Died 3rd August 1965

Rt Rev Francis Arthur Carvalho
  • Auxiliary Bishop 3rd August 1952 - 1965
  • Vicar Capitular 1965 - 1966
  • Retired 25th March 1966
  • Died 2nd August 1979

The Most Rev Dr R Arulappa
  • Born on 2nd October 1912
  • Ordained Priest on 19th March 1938
  • Consecrated on 25th March 1966
  • Retired on 25th March 1987
  • Died on 2nd August 1996

The Most Rev S Michael Augustine
  • Auxiliary Bishop 1978
  • Appointed Bishop of Vellore 10th July 1981
  • Appointed Archbishop of Pondicherry-Cuddalore - June 1992
  • Retired from Office - June 2004

The Most Rev Dr Casimir Gnanadickam SJ
  • Born on 25th April 1925
  • Entered SJ Novitiate on 14th June 1943
  • Ordained Priest on 28th July 1957
  • Appointed Archbishop of Madurai on 16th Jan 1985
  • Transferred to Madras-Mylapore 25th March 1987
  • Died on 10th November 1993

The Most Rev Dr Arul Das James
  • Born on 14th January 1930
  • rdained Priest on 20th December 1955
  • Nominated as Bishop of Ootacamund on 21st Dec 1973
  • Took charge of the Diocese on 13th February 1974
  • Consecrated on 20th February 1974
  • Transferred and appointed as Archbishop of Madras-Mylapore on 14th June 1994
  • Took charge of the Archdiocese on 31st July 1994
  • Died on 30th August 2004

The Most Rev Dr Lawrence Pius Dorairaj
  • Born on 14th June 1954
  • Ordained Priest on 28th December 1981
  • Nominated as Auxiliary Bishop of Madras-Mylapore on 28th December 1998
  • Consecrated Auxiliary Bishop on 21th February 1999
  • Transferred and appointed as Bishop of Dharmapuri on
  • Took charge of the Archdiocese on 21nd February 2011

The Most Rev Dr A M Chinnappa SDB
  • Born on 23rd July 1937
  • Ordained Priest on 16th December 1972
  • Nominated as Bishop of Vellore on 16th December 1993
  • Took charge of the Diocese on 13th February 1974
  • Consecrated on 25th January 1994
  • Transferred and appointed as Archbishop of Madras-Mylapore on 1st April 2005
  • Took charge of the Archdiocese on 22nd July 2005
  • Retired on 27th January 2013